Schedule

Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

Click Here for All Session Descriptions and Presentations

Wednesday, April 10th
Time Meetings Hackfest
9:00 a.m. Training Interest Group Installfest Room 320
9:15 a.m. Intro for Devs Room 320
9:45 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m. DIG Interest Group
10:45 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. Web Team/Communications Committee Meeting
11:45 a.m. Break
12:00 p.m. Cataloging Working Group
12:45 p.m. Break
1:00 p.m. Acquisitions Interest Group
1:30 p.m. Hackfest Room 320
Submit your ideas here
1:45 p.m. Break
2:00 p.m. System Admin Interest Group
2:45 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. Reports Interest Group
3:45 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. Registration DeskManhattan Restaurant
5:00 p.m. All sessions end
5:30 – 7:00 p.m. Welcome Reception sponsor: Equinox

Thursday, April 11th
Time Main Track Technical Track
8:00 – 5:00 p.m. Registration, Information, Lightning Talk Sign-UpConcierge Desk in Main Foyer @ Wosk Centre
8:00 a.m. Breakfast sponsor: UBC LibraryConcourse
9:15 a.m. Welcome, Opening Remarks, State of egils & Opening Keynote Intro Tara Robertson, Kathy Lussier & Brian Owen Asia Pacific Hall
9:30 a.m. Opening Keynote sponsor: BC CampusJohn Vaillant Asia Pacific Hall
10:30 a.m. Break Concourse
11:00 a.m. How to Translate Developer: A Live Translation Session Grace Dunbar & TBD Asia Pacific Hall Accidental DBA Josh Berkus (with help from Anoop Atre) Room 320
11:30 a.m. Support and Training in a Consortial Environment Shannon Dineen & Shauna Borger Asia Pacific Hall
12:00 p.m. Evergreen Serials: Making it Work For You Dan Wells Asia Pacific Hall
12:30 p.m. No-host Lunch (downtown lunch spots) Downtown Vancouver
2:00 p.m. Action Triggers Chris Sharp Asia Pacific Hall Upgrading Evergreen: A Case Study Jeff Davis Room 320
2:30 p.m. In Search of Search Jed Moffitt, Jeff Bond, Scott Myers & Robin Stahly Asia Pacific Hall Managing a Software Upgrade Shauna Borger Room 320
3:00 p.m. Contributing Code to Evergreen is Easier Than You Think Lebbeous Fogle-Weekley Asia Pacific Hall Evergreen Tools at IISH Vyacheslav Tykhonov Room 320
3:30 p.m. Break sponsor: D-TechConcourse
4:00 p.m. Lightning TalksAsia Pacific Hall
4:15 p.m. Envisioning Evergreen: Charting the Course to 2020Panel discussion convened by Sharon Herbert, Kathy Lussier, Rogan Hamby, Jed Moffitt & Tara Robertson Asia Pacific Hall
5:00 p.m. All sessions end
7:00 pm An Evening at the Steamworks Uber Lounge sponsor: Catalyst IT

Friday, April 12th
Time Main Track Technical Track
8:00 – 5:00 p.m. Registration, Information, Lightning Talk Sign-UpConcierge Desk in Main Foyer @ Wosk Centre
8:00 a.m. Breakfast sponsor: Emerald Data NetworksConcourse Oversight Board Meeting Room 480
9:00 a.m. Announcements & Developer’s Update Asia Pacific Hall
9:30 a.m. Ol’ Time Acquisitions Rodeo and Variety Show Bill Erickson & Angela Kilsdonk Asia Pacific Hall Searching with Solr David Busby Room 320
10:30 a.m. How to GITify Your Changes: The Easy Peasy Lemon Squeezy Way Melissa Lefebvre Room 320
11:00 a.m. Break sponsor: BiblioCommonsConcourse
11:30 a.m. Cataloguing in Evergreen Andrea Buntz Neiman Asia Pacific Hall Microdata: Making Metadata Matter for Machines Dan Scott Room 320
12:00 p.m. Consortial Circulation in Evergreen: 5 Quick Tips for Libraries New to Evergreen! Tony Bandy & Chauncey Montgomery Asia Pacific Hall Data Quality in Evergreen Galen Charlton Room 320
12:30 p.m. Lunch (catered at venue) sponsor: MOBIUSConcourse
1:30 p.m. Lightning TalksAsia Pacific Hall
2:00 p.m. From Inspiration to Implementation Rogan Hamby, Grace Dunbar, Ben Shum, Dan Scott & Kathy Lussier Asia Pacific Hall How to Choose the Right Hardware for PostgreSQL and Evergreen Joshua Drake Room 320
2:30 p.m. The UBCIC Open Source Ecology James Fournie & Alissa Cherry Asia Pacific Hall There and Back Again, Again Rogan Hamby, Robin Johnson & Galen Charlton Room 320
3:00 p.m. Break sponsor: BiblioCommonsConcourse
3:30 p.m. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly: Handling Post Migration Issues Tim Spindler & Amy Terlaga Asia Pacific Hall Teach a Man to Fish; Or, How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Solve Problems with Open SRF Mike Rylander & Erica Rohlfs Room 320
4:00 p.m. The Evolution of an Enhancement: The Evergreen Development Idea Process Amy Terlaga, Melissa Lefebvre & Sharon Herbert Asia Pacific Hall Home Grown RFID for Evergreen Bill Ott Room 320
4:30 p.m. Evergreen: 5 Years Later John van Rassel Asia Pacific Hall Works with Evergreen: Practical Approaches to Integration Jeff Godin Room 320
5:00 p.m. All sessions end

Saturday, April 13th
Time All Tracks
8:00 a.m. Breakfast sponsor: InterLINKConcourse
9:15 a.m. Announcements Asia Pacific Hall
9:30 a.m. Closing Keynote sponsor: Libraries and LiteracyZak Greant Asia Pacific Hall
10:30 a.m. Break Concourse
11:00 a.m. Update from Oversight CommitteeAsia Pacific Hall
11:30 a.m. Evergreen: a good place to beJohn Durno, Brian Owen, Shirley Lew & John van Rassel Asia Pacific Hall
12:15 p.m. Update About 2014 Asia Pacific Hall
12:30 p.m. All sessions end

Back to: Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday